Education-Arts-Research

 

EDUCATION  – ARTS –  RESEARCH

The Center as Institution with Global and innovative  network and vision (https://www.ionionartscenter.gr/2016/01/18/international-program/), attracts and attends the  high standard creative and academic requirements of prestigious  artists, scientists and researchers  from all over the World. A number of significant  Schools,  Colleges, Universities, in Arts, Sciences and Research  involved  Institutions and Organizations are beneficiaries of its  administrative and academic support .

The  Center  through its activities, academic programs and international network  is offering:cutting  edge educational, scientific, cultural standards, using innovative ways and technologies for  teaching, creating  and promoting Arts. Acknowledges models, social and philosophical systems and theories of the past, while  by exploiting  up -to -date scientific paths  investigates, defines, registers meanings, represents and reports the realities and the images  forming  the  Contemporary World.

ACADEMIC BOARD 

The academic program of the Ionion Center is designed and led by the academics:

Professor. Haytham Nawar 

Professor Craig Dongoski

Professor Pam Longobardi 

Professor Mark Titmarsh 

Professor Nada Abdalla

Professor Max Kazemzadeh 

Professor Reza Safavi

Professor Scott Townsend 

Professor Scott Rettberg

Professor Vicky Yiannoutsos 

Professor George Paitonzis

Professor Aris Gerakis 

Professor Gerasimos Galanos

Professor Vaso Leventakou

Professor Sandra Volny

ProfessorSofia Aravou Papadatou

Activities into the operational frame of the Ionion Center for the Arts and Culture

–  Conferences

– Exhibitions

–       Workshops

–       Master Classes

–      Semester  and  year  abroad  programs

–      Summer  courses

–      Faculty  led  programs

–      Field  studies

–      Seminars

–      Research


 

      EDUCATION- ARTS–RESEARCH

The academic activity  of the  Planetary Collegium, Plymouth University in the Center was the  starting point for an outstanding  academic program . The I-Node(http://www.i-node.org)since 2012 officially established  the academic sector  of the  Center  as an integral part of the Planetary Collegium, under the academic supervision of Prof.Roy Ascott,its founding President . The next steps led the Center in permanent collaborations with world leading Academics and Universities. The advanced academic research runs under the accredited programs of UTS,  University of Technology Sydney, GSU,Georgia State University, NCSU, North Carolina State University, Gaulladet University W.D.C.

”Technoetics is a convergent field that seeks to exlore consciousness and connectivity through digital, telematic, chemical or spiritual means, embracing both interactive and phychoactive technologies, and the creative use of moist media”.  Professor Roy Ascott

dsc_9050-copy-copy-3

 

 

 

LIST OF ACADEMICS -RESEARCHERS -ARTISTS  WHO’S ACADEMIC PROGRAM WAS OR IS CONNECTED TO THE IONION CENTER.

Lawrence Wallen (University of Technology Sydney)

Mark Titmarsh  (University of Technology Sydney)

Thea Brejeck  (University of Technology Sydney)

Pam Longobardi (Georgia State University)

Craig Dongoski (Georgia State University)

Scott Townsend (North Carolina State University)

Michelle Mc Auliffe (Gaulladet University)

Roy  Ascott  ( University of Plymouth.)

Phillips Mike ( Director of i-DAT )

Grant Jane (Faculty member, University of Plymouth)

Aguilera Julieta( Interactive Visualization, Adler Planetarium , Chicago)

Alejandro Quinteros,  (University of Lima .Peru)

Alex Barchiesi ( Cloud Computing Architect)

Andrea Traldi (Anatomy of Movement (APM) international.Country Manager – Spain)

Anker Kathrine – Elizabeth  ( writer, a cultural theorist and an independent researcher).

Ayiter Elif ( Faculty member, Sabanci University)

Banu İnanç Uyan Dur (TOBB University of Economics & Technology, Faculty of Fine Arts, Design & Architecture)

Batsis Dimitris  (University of Ioannina)

Benjamin Pothier (French Director and Artist-researcher.)

Bianchi Amos( Coordinator of postgraduate programmes at Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti Milano (NABA, www.naba.it).

Blaik Rita  (Material scientist ,Los Angeles)

Bristow Tegan ( Faculty member, University of the Witwatersrand)

Buczek Isabella ( Faculty member, University of Applied Sciences Kiel)

Capucci Pier Luigi( Supervisor, M-Node, Planetary Collegium, University of Plymouth,.

Faculty member, NABA Academy of Arts and Design).

Carole Vienna Forrester (Heraldic artist )

Cetkovic Aleksandar (  multidisciplinary architect and computer scientist).

Ciraci Sarah ( Faculry member, NABA Academy of Arts and Design)

Clothier Ian (Faculty member, Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki)

Cohen Diana (Artist ,activist,PPC Director)

Derr Diane ( Faculty member, Virginia Commonwealth University /Quatar University).

Diaz Victor (Artist-Engineer, Madrid)

Didakis Stavros( Media Arts Technology ,Institute of Digital Arts Technology (i-DAT), University of Plymouth).

Dimas  Maria ( Art Philosophy, Portsmouth University)

Dongoski Craig (Faculty member Georgia State University)

Durig   Regina (Swiss Literature Institute, Berne University of the Arts)

Earhart Blanka  (Cultural producer based in Los Angeles, CA).

Francisco de Paula Barretto  (Universidade di Brazilia)

Galati Gabriela  ( researcher, writer and art historian)

Gutierrez Charles (Art Engineer, Barcelona)

H.S. Skovoroda Kharkiv National Pedagogical University)

Haliori Keti (Independent artist)

Haytham  Nawar  (Artist, Designer, Researcher- American University of Cairo)

Hughes  John (University of New South Wales )

Caraceni Simona ( Museum Informatics at the University of Bologna).

Jacques Claudia (Computer Art)

Joe Hicks  (Washington DC),

Johannesson Laurel (Alberta  College of Art &design, Canada)

Julia Heurling  (Artist/Designer)

Juliette Yuan (Media Arts curator)

Kaufman Marty (University of Calgary Canada)

Kazemzadeh Max ( Faculty member Gallaudet University)
Khaled  Hafez (Artist)

Knight -Tjader Maria  (Faculty member, Aalto University)

Korakidou Veroniki  (Research Associate, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

Kouros  Panos (Artist and art theoretician, Associate Professor at the Department of Architecture, University of Patras).

Krefting Anne ( Faculty member, German University in Cairo)

Lancaster Linus (Art teacher/art director at Healdsburg Unified School District in Northern California).

Law Alsobrook, (Assistant Professor, Virginia Commonwealth University,Qatar)

Leis Marietta (Faculty member, University of New Mexico)

Ljubec Živa (Faculty for Mathematics and Physics, both at the University of Ljubljana).

Longobardi Pamela (Faculty member Georgia State University)

Lopreiato Paola  ( Computing in Social science, Arts and Humanities, Computer Communications)

Melnykova Ulyana  (PhD researcher Kharkiv State Academy of Design and Arts

Miranda de Almeida Crisitna (Faculty member, University of the Basque Country and Internet Interdisciplinary Institute (IN3/UOC)

Moore Lila (Artist film-maker/screen choreographer)

Moschella Patrizia ( Faculry member, NABA Academy of Arts and Design)

Monico Fransesco (Supervisor, M-Node, Planetary Collegium, University of Plymouth).

Mujin Bao (Artist , Designer, Researcher)

Musalam Mohamed (Faculty Member University of Gaza)

Naseem Adnan ( University of  Dallas )

Pandilovski Melentie ( Director of the Video Pool Media Arts Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada).

Papakonstantinou Giorgos (Faculty member, University of Thessaly)

Paraguai – Donati Luisa ( Faculty member, Anhembi Morumbi University)

Paulo  Maria  Rodrigues ( University of Aveiro, Communication and Art (DeCA), Faculty Member)

Payne Pam ( media artist and founder of Brickhaus production studio in NYC)

Raikes Heather,(Physical/media artist and researcher)

Reza Safavi (  University of  Seattle)

Ribeiro Clarissa (University of Sao Paolo),

Roash John (New School of New York)

Roio Jeromil Denis ( Faculty member Netherlands Media Art Institute)

Sehab Bahia  (Faculty member American University Cairo)

Serbing Ellen (Faculty member, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Seth Riskin,  (Director of the MIT Museum Studio)

Teixeira Frederico Fialho (University of California  & Istanbul Technical University)

Terrazas Wilfrido (Floutist, Faculty Member University of Mexico)

Thea Berzeck  (Faculty member School of Architecture ,Design & Building , University of Technology Sydney)

Titmarsh   Mark (Faculty member School of Architecture ,Design & Building , University of Technology Sydney)

Townsend Scott (North Carolina University)

Tresilian Nicholas(Vice-President, International Society for the Study of Time (ISST)

Tsisidou Tania (Department of Audiovisual Arts, Ionian University, Corfu)

Veil Massimiliano (Conservatory“C.Monteverdi”, Bolzano Italy)

Venturelli Suzete  (Computer artist)

Vogel David (Artist,New Mexico)

Wallen  Lawrence  (Head of the School of  Architecture ,Design & Building , University of Technology Sydney)

Yana Chebotova (Head of the Department of Design Associate Professor at the Department of Design of the H. Skovoroda Kharkiv National Pedagogical University)

Yonlay Cabrera Quindemil (Faculty of Artes y Letras, Cuba)

Zamanzadeh Nasim  (Independent researcher and designer).

Zannos Iannis  (Department of Audiovisual Arts, Ionian University)

Zaretski,   Adam (artist, “bioartist,”)

Ziku Mariana ( University of Ioannina, Greece)

ACADEMIC PROGRAM  & ACTIVITIES

April 09 – 25 , 2011,

POSTER  EXHIBITION / RESEARCH UPDATES /PLANETARY COLLEGIUM /UNIVERSITY of PLYMOUTH.

 

April 28  –    May  12,   2012,

PLANETARY    COLLEGIUM,  UNIVERSITY   OF    PLYMOUTH ( In collaboration with the Milan – Node , Nuova Accademia di belle Arti Milano  and Z-Node) POSTER  EXHIBITION / RESEARCH UPDATES

 

May 1-2-3 ,  2012

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ‘’ TECHNOETIC TELOS –ART- MYTH-MEDIA’ ’www.wix.com/technoetictelos/conf

4/6

October 25th -Nobember 4th 2012,  I-NODE /PLANETARY COLLEGIUM

‘’TELEMADIC:REFRAMED CULTURAL PATTERNS /DELFI-KEFALONIA’’

 

April 2012

I-NODE /PLANETARY COLLEGIUM ‘’MULTIMEDIA DATABASE AS NARATIVE MECHANISM’’(in collaboration with the University of Thessaly, department of Architecture.

 

April  2013

I-NODE /PLANETARY COLLEGIUM ‘’AQUAPONICS MOIST MEDIA’’ http://www.ionionartscenter.gr/2014/05/15/aquaponicsmoist-media/

 

April 2014

I-NODE /PLANETARY COLLEGIUM   ‘’ TRANSDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH ON SYNGRETIC STARTEGIES TOWARD ART, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY’

 

April 2015

I-NODE /PLANETARY COLLEGIUM UNIVERSITY   OF    PLYMOUTH POSTER  EXHIBITION / RESEARCH UPDATES

 

April –May 2015

NEXT NATURE JURIED POSTER EXHIBITION

http://i-node.wixsite.com/nextnature

—————————————————-

UNIVERSITIES  & COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS 

GEORGIA STATE  UNIVERSITY

Collaborative Projects

PRF. PAM LONGOBARDI

Drifter’s Project  2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Plastic Free Island  2013, 2014, 2015, 2016


PRF. CRAIG DONGOSKI   SGU

Writing  the Sound         2012

Drawing Voices              2013

Cefalophonics                2014

Siren Earthquake Radio 2015 ( collaboration with Prf. John Roash , New School of New York)

Radiw                              2016.


GAULADET UNIVERSITY WASHINGTON DC

PRF. MAX KAZEMZADEH

Reviving the Myth of Melissani  2012

Poseidon Pull Project                2013-2014 (in collaboration with WSU Museum of Art (Pullman-Washington, USA) Ionion Center for Arts and Culture (Kefalonia, Greece),Gezira Art Centre (Cairo, Egypt) http://www.poseidonspull.com/http://www.soniconlab.com/poseidon-pull


UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY SYDNEY

PRF. LAWRENCE WALLEN

PRF. THEA BREZECK

PRF.  SASHA ABRAM

PRF.  MARK  TITMARSH

Project on Architecture and Archaeology  2014

Project  State of the Island   2014

Project State of the Island    2015

Project State of the Island    2016

Project State of the Island    2017

Project State of the Island    2018


UNIVERSITY OF CHARKIV

PRF. YANA CHEBOTOVA

Collaborative Project on Art Training and Design  2015- 2016-2017.


AMERICAN UNIVERSITY CAIRO

PRF. HAYTHAM NAWAR

PRF. GHALIA ELSRAKBI

PRF. BAHIA SEHAB


UNIVERSITY OF PELOPONNESE

PRF .EVGENIA GIANNOULI

Poject : Palaeo-Shores: The Archaeologies of the Coastal Zone-Ethno-Archaeology in Kephallenia: On the architecture of incipience. 2014-2015


UNIVERSITY OF THESSALY

PRF . GIORGOS PAPAKONSTANTINOU


IONIAN UNIVERSITY

PRF. YANNIS ZANNOS


NAVAL ACADEMY OF THE IONIAN ISLANDS

PRF. ROUBINA MENEGATOU


TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE IONIAN ISLANDS

tei3

 

PRF. VASO LEVENTAKOU

PRF. SOFIA ARAVOU PAPADATOU

PRF. AGIS KONIDARIS


ARTS 

The Ionion Center for the Arts and Culture is developing  Art plan, embracing all disciplines and interdisciplinary models, including both Art  theory and practice.

All disciplines are included : Visual Arts,  Performing  Arts and Music, Literary Arts, New Technologies, Research and Sciences as Archaeology, Anthropology, History, Art History, Classic Studies, Art Preservation – Restoration, Protection of the Natural  Environment and Cultural Heritage. A special interest is given in the fields of Classic Greek Studies, Art, Poetry, Literature and  Philosophy and  their effect to the contemporary World and Art.